Music Listings

|
(0)

WEDNESDAY 10

ROCK

Bottom of the Hill: 1233 17th St., San Francisco, 621-4455. False Priest, Everyone Is Dirty, Merrimack, 9 p.m., $10.

Cafe Du Nord: 2170 Market, San Francisco, 861-5016. Nightmare Air, Happy Hollows, The Broadheds, 9 p.m., $10-$12.

The Chapel: 777 Valencia St., San Francisco. The Flamin’ Groovies, Deniz Tek, The Chuckleberries, DJ Sid Presley, 9 p.m., $22-$25.

Elbo Room: 647 Valencia, San Francisco, 552-7788. The Tambo Rays, Twin Steps, DJ set by Phntm Club & Popgang, 9 p.m., free.

Milk Bar: 1840 Haight, San Francisco, 387-6455. Down Dirty Shake, The Electric Magpie, Acrobatic Dudes, Disappearing People, DJ Al Lover, 8 p.m., $2.

Rickshaw Stop: 155 Fell, San Francisco, 861-2011. The Melodic, Song Preservation Society, Dyllan Hersey, 8 p.m., $10-$12.

DANCE

The Cafe: 2369 Market, San Francisco, 621-4434. “Sticky Wednesdays,” w/ DJ Mark Andrus, 8 p.m., free.

Cat Club: 1190 Folsom, San Francisco, 703-8964. “Bondage A Go Go,” w/ DJs Damon, Tomas Diablo, & guests, 9:30 p.m., $5-$10, www.bondage-a-go-go.com.

The Cellar: 685 Sutter, San Francisco, 441-5678. “Eye Candy Wednesdays,” 9 p.m., free.

Club X: 715 Harrison, San Francisco, 339-8686. “Electro Pop Rocks,” 18+ dance party, 9 p.m., $10-$20, www.facebook.com/ElectroPopRocks.

Edinburgh Castle: 950 Geary, San Francisco, 885-4074. “1964,” w/ DJ Matt B & guests, Second and Fourth Wednesday of every month, 10 p.m., $2.

F8: 1192 Folsom St., San Francisco, 857-1192. “Housepitality,” w/ Margaret Dygas, Blue Soul, Dao, Pwny, Zoz, 9 p.m., $5-$10, www.housepitalitysf.com.

Harlot: 46 Minna, San Francisco, 777-1077. “Qoöl,” 5 p.m., www.qoolsf.com.

Infusion Lounge: 124 Ellis, San Francisco, 421-8700. “Indulgence,” 10 p.m., www.sebastienpresents.com.

The Knockout: 3223 Mission, San Francisco, 550-6994. “Disorder,” Disorder, Vol. 1 vinyl release party with Eleven Pond, Drab Majesty, DJ Nickie, 10 p.m., $6, www.disordersf.com.

Lookout: 3600 16th St., San Francisco, 703-9751. “What?,” 7 p.m.

MatrixFillmore: 3138 Fillmore, San Francisco, 563-4180. “Innov8,” 8 p.m.

Monarch: 101 6th St., San Francisco, 284-9774. “Soul Phunktion,” w/ resident DJs Kimmy Le Funk, Primo, and M3, 9 p.m.

Q Bar: 456 Castro, San Francisco, 864-2877. “Booty Call,” w/ Juanita More, Joshua J, guests, 9 p.m., $3, www.bootycallwednesdays.com.

HIP-HOP

Brick & Mortar Music Hall: 1710 Mission, San Francisco, 800-8782. DaVinci, Main Attrakionz, Young Gully, Shady Blaze, Ammbush, Sayknowledge, 9 p.m., free.

Double Dutch: 3192 16th St., San Francisco, 503-1670. “Cash IV Gold,” w/ DJs Kool Karlo, Roost Uno, and Sean G, 10 p.m., free, cash4goldsf.tumblr.com.

Skylark Bar: 3089 16th St., San Francisco, 621-9294. “Mixtape Wednesday,” w/ resident DJs Strategy, Junot, Herb Digs, & guests, 9 p.m., $5, www.myspace.com/seguepresents.

ACOUSTIC

Cafe Divine: 1600 Stockton, San Francisco, 986-3414. Craig Ventresco & Meredith Axelrod, 7 p.m., free.

Johnny Foley’s Irish House: 243 O’Farrell St., San Francisco, 954-0777. Terry Savastano, Every other Wednesday, 9 p.m., free, www.terrysavastano.com.

The Lost Church: 65 Capp St., San Francisco, 437-0593. Mario Di Sandro, Bill Fried, 8 p.m., $10.

Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, San Francisco, 751-1122. Leigh Gregory, 9 p.m.

JAZZ

Amnesia: 853 Valencia, San Francisco, 970-0012. Gaucho, Eric Garland’s Jazz Session, Dink Dink Dink, 7 p.m., free, www.gauchojazz.com.

Burritt Room: 417 Stockton St., San Francisco, 400-0555. Terry Disley’s Rocking Jazz Trio, 6 p.m., free.

Club Deluxe: 1511 Haight, San Francisco, 552-6949. Patrick Wolff, Every other Wednesday, 8:30 p.m., free.

Jazz Bistro At Les Joulins: 44 Ellis, San Francisco, 397-5397. Charles Unger Experience, 7:30 p.m., free.

Le Colonial: 20 Cosmo, San Francisco, 931-3600. The Cosmo Alleycats featuring Ms. Emily Wade Adams, 7 p.m., free.

Oz Lounge: 260 Kearny, San Francisco, 399-7999. Hard Bop Collective, 6 p.m., free.

Rasselas Ethiopian Cuisine & Jazz Club: 1534 Fillmore, San Francisco, 346-8696. M.B. Hanif & The Sound Voyagers, 8 p.m.

Savanna Jazz Club: 2937 Mission, San Francisco, 285-3369. “Cat’s Corner,” 9 p.m., $10.

Top of the Mark: One Nob Hill, 999 California, San Francisco, 616-6916. Ricardo Scales, Wednesdays, 6:30-11:30 p.m., $5.

Zingari: 501 Post, San Francisco, 885-8850. Chris Duggan, 7:30 p.m., free.

INTERNATIONAL

Bissap Baobab: 3372 19th St., San Francisco, 826-9287. Timba Dance Party, w/ DJ WaltDigz, 10 p.m., $5.

Cafe Cocomo: 650 Indiana, San Francisco, 824-6910. “Bachatalicious,” w/ DJs Good Sho & Rodney, 7 p.m., $5-$10.

Pachamama Restaurant: 1630 Powell, San Francisco, 646-0018. “Cafe LatinoAmericano,” 8 p.m., $5.

REGGAE

Union Square Park: 333 Post, San Francisco, 831-2700. My Peoples, 12:30 p.m., free.

BLUES

Biscuits and Blues: 401 Mason, San Francisco, 292-2583. The Hound Kings, 8 & 10 p.m., $15.

Union Square Park: 333 Post, San Francisco, 831-2700. Crosscut, 6 p.m., free.

FUNK

Vertigo: 1160 Polk, San Francisco, 674-1278. “Full Tilt Boogie,” w/ KUSF-in-Exile DJs, Second Wednesday of every month, 8 p.m.-1:30 a.m., free, www.savekusf.org.

SOUL

The Cellar: 685 Sutter, San Francisco, 441-5678. “Color Me Badd,” w/ DJ Matt Haze, Wednesdays, 5-9 p.m.

The Royal Cuckoo: 3202 Mission, San Francisco, 550-8667. Freddie Hughes & Chris Burns, 7:30 p.m., free.

THURSDAY 11

ROCK

Bottom of the Hill: 1233 17th St., San Francisco, 621-4455. Great American Cities, Matt Jaffe & The Distractions, M. Lockwood Porter, 9 p.m., $10.

The Independent: 628 Divisadero, San Francisco, 771-1420. Sorne, Dirtwire, Metal Mother, 9 p.m., $15.

The Lab: 2948 16th St., San Francisco, 864-8855. Three Day Stubble, John Trubee & The Ugly Janitors of America, Merchants of the New Bizarre, 9 p.m., $5-$10.

Thee Parkside: 1600 17th St., San Francisco, 252-1330. Daikaiju, Aloha Screwdriver, The Atom Age, 9 p.m., $7.

DANCE

Abbey Tavern: 4100 Geary, San Francisco, 221-7767. DJ Schrobi-Girl, 10 p.m., free.

Aunt Charlie’s Lounge: 133 Turk, San Francisco, 441-2922. “Tubesteak Connection,” w/ DJ Bus Station John, 9 p.m., $5-$7.

The Cafe: 2369 Market, San Francisco, 621-4434. “¡Pan Dulce!,” 9 p.m., $5, www.clubpapi.com.

Cat Club: 1190 Folsom, San Francisco, 703-8964. “All ‘80s Thursdays,” w/ DJs Damon, Steve Washington, Dangerous Dan, and guests, 9 p.m., $6 (free before 9:30 p.m.), www.facebook.com/pages/Thursday-nights-at-Cat-Club/191272240888168.

The Cellar: 685 Sutter, San Francisco, 441-5678. “XO,” w/ DJs Astro & Rose, 10 p.m., $5, www.facebook.com/PartyXO.

Club X: 715 Harrison, San Francisco, 339-8686. “The Crib,” 9:30 p.m., $10, 18+, www.thecribsf.com.

Danzhaus: 1275 Connecticut, San Francisco, 970-0222. “Alt.Dance,” Second Thursday of every month, 7 p.m., $7, 18+, www.facebook.com/groups/alt.dance.

DNA Lounge: 375 11th St., San Francisco, 626-1409. 8 Bit Weapon, ComputeHer, Crashfaster, Gnarboots, DJ Tracer, VJ Eliot Lash, 9 p.m., $8-$11.

Elbo Room: 647 Valencia, San Francisco, 552-7788. “Afrolicious,” w/ DJs Pleasuremaker, Señor Oz, and live guests, 9:30 p.m., $5-$7, afrolicious.org.

The EndUp: 401 Sixth St., San Francisco, 646-0999. EDMSF Thursdays, 10 p.m., $10 (free before midnight).

Infusion Lounge: 124 Ellis, San Francisco, 421-8700. “I Love Thursdays,” 10 p.m., $10.

Madrone Art Bar: 500 Divisadero, San Francisco, 241-0202. “Night Fever,” 9 p.m., $5 after $10 p.m.

MatrixFillmore: 3138 Fillmore, San Francisco, 563-4180. “Fusion,” w/ DJ Big Bad Bruce, 9 p.m., $5.

Mighty: 119 Utah, San Francisco, 762-0151. “Ritual,” w/ Blockhead, Sixis, Ren the Vinyl Archaeologist, Bluz, Sedriss, Self Dustrukt, 10 p.m., $10-$20, https://www.facebook.com/RitualSF.

Q Bar: 456 Castro, San Francisco, 864-2877. “Throwback Thursday,” w/ DJ Jay-R, 9 p.m., free.

Raven: 1151 Folsom St., San Francisco, 431-1151. “1999,” w/ VJ Mark Andrus, 8 p.m., free, www.facebook.com/1999sf.

Ruby Skye: 420 Mason, San Francisco, 693-0777. “Awakening,” w/ Adrian Lux, 9 p.m., $15-$20.

Temple: 540 Howard, San Francisco, 978-9942. Brian Kearney, Reverse, Mitka, 10 p.m., $15-$20 advance, bryankearneysf.eventbrite.com.

The Tunnel Top: 601 Bush, San Francisco, 722-6620. “Tunneltop,” DJs Avalon and Derek ease you into the weekend with a cool and relaxed selection of tunes spun on vinyl, 10 p.m., free.

Underground SF: 424 Haight, San Francisco, 864-7386. “Bubble,” 10 p.m., free, https://www.facebook.com/LowerHaightbubble.

Vessel: 85 Campton, San Francisco, 433-8585. “Base,” w/ Arjun Vagale, 10 p.m., $5-$10.

HIP-HOP

Eastside West: 3154 Fillmore, San Francisco, 885-4000. “Throwback Thursdays,” w/ DJ Madison, 9 p.m., free.

John Colins: 138 Minna, San Francisco, 512-7493. “Party with Friends,” w/ resident DJs IllEfect, GeektotheBeat, Merrick, and Delrokz, Second Thursday of every month, 9 p.m., free.

Neck of the Woods: 406 Clement St., San Francisco, 387-6343. “Skratchpad,” Second Thursday of every month, 10 p.m., free, skratchpad.tumblr.com.

Park 77 Sports Bar: 77 Cambon, San Francisco. “Slap N Tite,” w/ resident Cali King Crab DJs Sabotage Beats & Jason Awesome, free, https://www.facebook.com/slapntite.

The Parlor: 2801 Leavenworth, San Francisco, 775-5110. “Locals Night Out,” w/ DJ Illy D, 9 p.m., free.

Skylark Bar: 3089 16th St., San Francisco, 621-9294. “Peaches,” w/lady DJs DeeAndroid, Lady Fingaz, That Girl, Umami, Inkfat, and Andre, 10 p.m., free, https://www.facebook.com/pages/Peaches-Lady-DJ-Party/187432938362.

ACOUSTIC

Atlas Cafe: 3049 20th St., San Francisco, 648-1047. Bermuda Grass, 8 p.m., free.

Cafe Du Nord: 2170 Market, San Francisco, 861-5016. New American Farmers, Tin Cup Serenade, Maurice Tani & 77 El Deora, 8:30 p.m., $10.

The Chapel: 777 Valencia St., San Francisco. Chuck Mead & His Grassy Knoll Boys, Horseshoe Hill, 9 p.m., $15-$17.

The Lucky Horseshoe: 453 Cortland, San Francisco. Joe New, Brian Oberlin, and Pat Campbell, 8 p.m.

Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, San Francisco, 751-1122. The Shannon Céilí Band, Second Thursday of every month, 9 p.m.

JAZZ

Blush! Wine Bar: 476 Castro, San Francisco, 558-0893. Doug Martin’s Avatar Ensemble, 7:30 p.m., free, www.dougmartinguitar.com.

Bottle Cap: 1707 Powell, San Francisco, 529-2237. The North Beach Sound with Ned Boynton, Jordan Samuels, and Tom Vickers, 7 p.m., free.

Club Deluxe: 1511 Haight, San Francisco, 552-6949. Michael Parsons, 8:30 p.m., free.

Harry Denton’s Starlight Room: 450 Powell, San Francisco, 395-8595. An Evening with Molly Ringwald, July 11-13, 8 p.m.; Sat., July 13, 1 p.m., $50-$125 advance, societycabaret.com.

Le Colonial: 20 Cosmo, San Francisco, 931-3600. Steve Lucky & The Rhumba Bums, 7:30 p.m.

The Royal Cuckoo: 3202 Mission, San Francisco, 550-8667. Chris Siebert, 7:30 p.m., free.

Savanna Jazz Club: 2937 Mission, San Francisco, 285-3369. Savanna Jazz Jam with Eddy Ramirez, 7:30 p.m., $5.

Top of the Mark: One Nob Hill, 999 California, San Francisco, 616-6916. Stompy Jones, 7:30 p.m., $10.

Yerba Buena Gardens: Fourth St. & Mission, San Francisco, 284-9589. Latin Jazz Youth Ensemble of San Francisco, 12:30 p.m., free.

Yoshi’s San Francisco: 1330 Fillmore, San Francisco, 655-5600. Halie Loren, 8 p.m., $25-$29.

Zingari: 501 Post, San Francisco, 885-8850. Barbara Ochoa, 7:30 p.m., free.

INTERNATIONAL

Amnesia: 853 Valencia, San Francisco, 970-0012. Japonize Elephants, 9 p.m.

Bissap Baobab: 3372 19th St., San Francisco, 826-9287. “Pa’Lante!,” w/ Juan G, El Kool Kyle, Mr. Lucky, 10 p.m., $5.

Pachamama Restaurant: 1630 Powell, San Francisco, 646-0018. “Jueves Flamencos,” 8 p.m., free.

Rasselas Ethiopian Cuisine & Jazz Club: 1534 Fillmore, San Francisco, 346-8696. Latin Breeze, 8 p.m.

Verdi Club: 2424 Mariposa, San Francisco, 861-5048. The Verdi Club Milonga, w/ Christy Coté, DJ Emilio Flores, guests, 9 p.m., $10-$15, www.christycote.com.

REGGAE

Make-Out Room: 3225 22nd St., San Francisco, 647-2888. “Festival ‘68,” w/ Revival Sound System, Second Thursday of every month, 9:30 p.m., free.

Pissed Off Pete’s: 4528 Mission St., San Francisco, 584-5122. Reggae Thursdays, w/ resident DJ Jah Yzer, 9 p.m., free.

BLUES

Biscuits and Blues: 401 Mason, San Francisco, 292-2583. Shane Dwight, 8 & 10 p.m., $20.

Jazz Bistro At Les Joulins: 44 Ellis, San Francisco, 397-5397. Bohemian Knuckleboogie, 7:30 p.m., free.

EXPERIMENTAL

The Luggage Store: 1007 Market, San Francisco, 255-5971. jMaa, Lob, Jordan Glenn & Robert Lopez, 8 p.m., $6-$10.

SOUL

Brick & Mortar Music Hall: 1710 Mission, San Francisco, 800-8782. Kendra Morris, Myron & E, DJ Platurn, 9 p.m., $12-$15.

FRIDAY 12

ROCK

Bottom of the Hill: 1233 17th St., San Francisco, 621-4455. Glaciers, Beware of Safety, Winfred E. Eye, 9:30 p.m., $12.

Hemlock Tavern: 1131 Polk, San Francisco, 923-0923. Rezzin, Count Dante, 9 p.m., free.

The Independent: 628 Divisadero, San Francisco, 771-1420. Rogue Wave, Hey Marseilles, 9 p.m., $20.

Milk Bar: 1840 Haight, San Francisco, 387-6455. Dangermaker, Mary Jones’ Lights, Hibbity Dibbity, 8:30 p.m., $10.

Neck of the Woods: 406 Clement St., San Francisco, 387-6343. The Lost Project, The Moonlight Orchestra, Fresh Juice Party, 8 p.m., $7-$10.

Thee Parkside: 1600 17th St., San Francisco, 252-1330. Urban Waste, Out of Tune, Guantanamo Dogpile, Ill Content, 9 p.m., $10.

DANCE

1015 Folsom: 1015 Folsom St., San Francisco, 431-1200. Beirut (DJ set), Mr. Little Jeans, Hard French DJs, Braza! DJs, Justin Milla, DJ MyKill, White Mike, Richie Panic, 10 p.m., $17.50 advance.

Amnesia: 853 Valencia, San Francisco, 970-0012. “Indie Slash,” w/ DJs Rance & Sweethearts, 10 p.m., $5, www.indieslash.com.

BeatBox: 314 11th St., San Francisco, 500-2675. “Bears in the Dark,” w/ DJs Brian Maier & Luke Allen, 9 p.m., $5-$10.

Cafe Flore: 2298 Market, San Francisco, 621-8579. “Kinky Beats,” w/ DJ Sergio, 10 p.m., free, www.sergioaudio.com.

The Cafe: 2369 Market, San Francisco, 621-4434. “Boy Bar,” w/ DJ Matt Consola, 9 p.m., $5, www.guspresents.com/events-2/boy-bar.

Cat Club: 1190 Folsom, San Francisco, 703-8964. “Dark Shadows,” w/ DJs Daniel Skellington, Melting Girl, and guests, 9:30 p.m., $7 ($3 before 10 p.m.), www.facebook.com/clubdarkshadows.

The Cellar: 685 Sutter, San Francisco, 441-5678. “F.T.S.: For the Story,” 10 p.m.

DNA Lounge: 375 11th St., San Francisco, 626-1409. “Fag Fridays Gets Honey Dipped,” w/ resident DJ David Harness plus Honey Soundsystem DJs Jason Kendig & P-Play, 10 p.m., $5, https://www.facebook.com/fagfridays.

Elbo Room: 647 Valencia, San Francisco, 552-7788. “Last Nite: A 2000s Indie Dance Party,” w/ DJs EmDee & Jamie Jams, 10 p.m., $5-$10, https://www.facebook.com/lastnite00s.

The EndUp: 401 Sixth St., San Francisco, 646-0999. “Fever,” 10 p.m., free before midnight.

F8: 1192 Folsom St., San Francisco, 857-1192. “Vintage,” w/ DJ Toph One & guests, 5 p.m., free.

The Grand Nightclub: 520 4th St., San Francisco, 814-3008. “We Rock Fridays,” 9:30 p.m.

Infusion Lounge: 124 Ellis, San Francisco, 421-8700. “Escape Fridays,” 10 p.m., $20, sf.infusionlounge.com.

Lone Star Saloon: 1354 Harrison, San Francisco, 863-9999. “Cubcake,” w/ DJ Medic, Second Friday of every month, 9 p.m.

Lookout: 3600 16th St., San Francisco, 703-9751. “HYSL,” 9 p.m., $3, https://www.facebook.com/THATISDOPE.

MatrixFillmore: 3138 Fillmore, San Francisco, 563-4180. “F-Style Fridays,” w/ DJ Jared-F, 9 p.m.

Monarch: 101 6th St., San Francisco, 284-9774. [a]pendics.shuffle, Dr. Rek, AntAcid, Abandoned Footwear, Max Gardner, benefit for Japan Cat Network and the Electronic Frontier Foundation, 9 p.m., $5-$20.

Project One: 251 Rhode Island, San Francisco, 465-2129. “Modular,” w/ Super Flu, Pedro Arbulu, MFYRS, 9 p.m., $15-$20, www.modularnights.com.

Public Works: 161 Erie, San Francisco, 932-0955. “Resonate,” w/ Jeremy Ellis, Teeko, Comma, Jermski, Ruff Draft, Tone, Citizen Ten, Bdot, Mr. Muddbird, Joe Mousepad (in the OddJob loft), 9 p.m., $5-$10, https://www.facebook.com/pages/RESONATE/352864461696; “Below the Radar,” w/ Acid Pauli, Eduardo Castillo, Bells & Whistles (in the main room), 9 p.m., $12-$15.

Q Bar: 456 Castro, San Francisco, 864-2877. “Pump: Worq It Out Fridays,” w/ resident DJ Christopher B, 9 p.m., $3.

Rebel: 1760 Market, San Francisco, 431-4202. “Fix Yr Hair,” w/ resident DJs Andre & Jenna Riot, Second Friday of every month, 10 p.m., $7, www.facebook.com/fix.y.hair.

Rickshaw Stop: 155 Fell, San Francisco, 861-2011. “Bardot A Go Go: Pre-Bastille Day Dance Party,” w/ DJs Brother Grimm, Pink Frankenstein, and Cali Kid, 9 p.m., $10.

Slide: 430 Mason, San Francisco, 421-1916. “E2F,” Second Friday of every month, 9 p.m.

Wish: 1539 Folsom, San Francisco, 278-9474. “Bridge the Gap,” w/ resident DJ Don Kainoa, Fridays, 6-10 p.m., free, www.hawtmusic.com.

HIP-HOP

Brick & Mortar Music Hall: 1710 Mission, San Francisco, 800-8782. New Dealers, 100 percent of ticket sales benefit Justin Doty, 9 p.m., $20-$25, posthope.org/justindoty.

EZ5: 682 Commercial, San Francisco, 362-9321. “Decompression,” Fridays, 5-9 p.m.

John Colins: 138 Minna, San Francisco, 512-7493. “Heartbeat,” w/ resident DJ Strategy, Second Friday of every month, 9 p.m., $5 (free before 11 p.m).

Mighty: 119 Utah, San Francisco, 762-0151. “45 Live,” w/ Prince Paul, Peanut Butter Wolf, J. Rocc, Dâm-Funk, DJ Shortkut, DJ Platurn, 9 p.m., $20 advance, 45live.eventbrite.com.

Slate Bar: 2925 16th St., San Francisco, 558-8521. “The Hustle,” w/ DJs Sake One & Sean G, Second Friday of every month, 9 p.m.

ACOUSTIC

Bazaar Cafe: 5927 California, San Francisco, 831-5620. “Sing Out of Darkness,” American Foundation for Suicide Prevention benefit featuring Peter Chung, Manjali Light, Roscoe Born, Melted State, and host Julie Mayhew, 6:30 p.m., www.singoutofdarkness.org.

The Chapel: 777 Valencia St., San Francisco. Megan Keely & Jessie Bridges, 9 p.m., $12-$15.

Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, San Francisco, 751-1122. Tell River, Crosby Tyler, 9 p.m.

The Sports Basement: 610 Old Mason, San Francisco, 437-0100. “Breakfast with Enzo,” w/ Enzo Garcia, 10 a.m., $5, www.enzogarcia.com.

JAZZ

Beach Chalet Brewery & Restaurant: 1000 Great Highway, San Francisco, 386-8439. Johnny Smith, 8 p.m., free.

Bird & Beckett: 653 Chenery, San Francisco, 586-3733. Jimmy Ryan Quintet, Second Friday of every month, 5:30 p.m., free.

Cafe Royale: 800 Post, San Francisco, 441-4099. Robert Kennedy Trio, 9 p.m.

The Emerald Tablet: 80 Fresno St., San Francisco, 500-2323. Epicenter, 8 p.m., $5-$10 suggested donation.

Harry Denton’s Starlight Room: 450 Powell, San Francisco, 395-8595. An Evening with Molly Ringwald, July 11-13, 8 p.m.; Sat., July 13, 1 p.m., $50-$125 advance, societycabaret.com.

Jazz Bistro At Les Joulins: 44 Ellis, San Francisco, 397-5397. Charles Unger Experience, 7:30 p.m., free.

The Royal Cuckoo: 3202 Mission, San Francisco, 550-8667. Jules Broussard, Danny Armstrong, and Chris Siebert, 7:30 p.m., free.

Savanna Jazz Club: 2937 Mission, San Francisco, 285-3369. Savanna Jazz Trio, 7 p.m., $5.

Top of the Mark: One Nob Hill, 999 California, San Francisco, 616-6916. Black Market Jazz Orchestra, 9 p.m., $10.

Zingari: 501 Post, San Francisco, 885-8850. Joyce Grant, 8 p.m., free.

INTERNATIONAL

Bissap Baobab: 3372 19th St., San Francisco, 826-9287. “Makossa West,” w/ The Latin Soul Brothers (Wonway Posibul & Joe Quixx), Second Friday of every month, 10 p.m., $5.

Cafe Cocomo: 650 Indiana, San Francisco, 824-6910. Taste Fridays, featuring local cuisine tastings, salsa bands, dance lessons, and more, 7:30 p.m., $15 (free entry to patio), www.tastefridays.com.

Little Baobab: 3388 19th St., San Francisco, 643-3558. “Paris-Dakar African Mix Coupe Decale,” 10 p.m.

Mezzanine: 444 Jessie, San Francisco, 625-8880. Seu Jorge, 9 p.m., $25.

Pachamama Restaurant: 1630 Powell, San Francisco, 646-0018. Cuban Night with Fito Reinoso, 7:30 & 9:15 p.m., $15-$18.

REGGAE

Gestalt Haus: 3159 16th St., San Francisco, 655-9935. “Music Like Dirt,” 7:30 p.m., free.

BLUES

Biscuits and Blues: 401 Mason, San Francisco, 292-2583. John Lee Hooker Jr., 8 & 10 p.m., $24.

Boom Boom Room: 1601 Fillmore, San Francisco, 673-8000. Bill Phillippe, 6 p.m., free.

Lou’s Fish Shack: 300 Jefferson St., San Francisco, 771-5687. Willie G, 8:30 p.m.

EXPERIMENTAL

Center for New Music: 55 Taylor St., San Francisco, 275-2466. Gino Robair & Matthew Goodheart, 7:30 p.m., $10-$15.

FUNK

Make-Out Room: 3225 22nd St., San Francisco, 647-2888. “Loose Joints,” w/ DJs Centipede, Damon Bell, & Tom Thump, 10 p.m., $5, www.tomthump.com.

SOUL

Edinburgh Castle: 950 Geary, San Francisco, 885-4074. “Soul Crush,” w/ DJ Serious Leisure, 10 p.m., free, www.djseriousleisure.com.

Feinstein’s at the Nikko: 222 Mason St., San Francisco, 394-1111. Nicole Henry, Fri., July 12, 8 p.m.; Sat., July 13, 7 p.m., $30-$45.

The Knockout: 3223 Mission, San Francisco, 550-6994. “Nightbeat,” w/ DJs Primo, Lucky, and Dr. Scott, Second Friday of every month, 10 p.m., $4, www.facebook.com/groups/305700360195.

Madrone Art Bar: 500 Divisadero, San Francisco, 241-0202. “Yo Momma: M.O.M. Weekend Edition,” w/ DJ Gordo Cabeza, Second Friday of every month, 9 p.m., $5 (free before 10 p.m.).

SATURDAY 13

ROCK

Bender’s: 806 S. Van Ness, San Francisco, 824-1800. Butt Problems, The Secret Secretaries, 10 p.m., $5.

The Chapel: 777 Valencia St., San Francisco. Mammatus, Residual Echoes, Peace, 9 p.m., $12-$15.

Hemlock Tavern: 1131 Polk, San Francisco, 923-0923. Sonny Vincent, Violent Change, Etts Feats, POW!, 8:30 p.m., $8.

The Independent: 628 Divisadero, San Francisco, 771-1420. Rogue Wave, Hey Marseilles, 9 p.m., $20.

The Knockout: 3223 Mission, San Francisco, 550-6994. Big Black Cloud, Drunk Dad, CCR Headcleaner, 9 p.m.

Slim’s: 333 11th St., San Francisco, 255-0333. Palms, Crypts, 9 p.m., $18.

Thee Parkside: 1600 17th St., San Francisco, 252-1330. Mom, Little Pilgrims, Sock Children, FNU Clone, 9 p.m., $6.

DANCE

Amnesia: 853 Valencia, San Francisco, 970-0012. “2 Men Will Move You,” w/ DJs Primo & Jordan, Second Saturday of every month, 9 p.m., 2menwillmoveyou.tumblr.com.

BeatBox: 314 11th St., San Francisco, 500-2675. “I Just Wanna F*ckin Dance: Made in America,” w/ DJs Eddie Elias & Brian Urmanita, 10 p.m., $15-$20.

Cafe Flore: 2298 Market, San Francisco, 621-8579. “Bistrotheque,” w/ DJ Ken Vulsion, 8 p.m., free.

Cat Club: 1190 Folsom, San Francisco, 703-8964. “Club Gossip: Echo & The Bunnymen vs. Thompson Twins,” 9 p.m., $5-$8 (free before 9:30 p.m.), https://www.facebook.com/clubgossipsf.

DNA Lounge: 375 11th St., San Francisco, 626-1409. “Bootie S.F.,” w/ DJs Tripp, Adrian, Billy Jam, Devon, MyKill, Sparkle, Myster C, and Mr. Washington, 9 p.m., $10-$15, www.bootiesf.com.

S.F. Eagle: 398 12th St., San Francisco, 626-0880. “Dark Days,” w/ Lady Bear, DJ Le Perv, guests, Second Saturday of every month, 3 p.m.; “Sadistic Saturdays,” Second Saturday of every month, 10 p.m., free.

Elbo Room: 647 Valencia, San Francisco, 552-7788. “Tormenta Tropical,” w/ Paul Devro, Jeremy Sole, Jah Wave, DJ Oro11, DJ Theory, 10 p.m., $5-$10.

The EndUp: 401 Sixth St., San Francisco, 646-0999. “Eclectricity,” w/ Monchis the DJ, Filipside, Micky Tan, Cuervo, Jamie Navares, 10 p.m.

The Factory: 525 Harrison, San Francisco, 538-7977. “The Five Elements: Earth,” w/ Dave Aude, Paul Johnson, Dan Eisenhauer, Ricky Sinz, Forest Green, DJ Chaos, Hawthorne, James Torres, more, 9 p.m., $15-$30, undergroundnation.us/event/the-5-elements-earth.

The Hot Spot: 1414 Market, San Francisco, 355-9800. “Love Will Fix It,” w/ DJ Bus Station John, Second Saturday of every month, 10 p.m., $5.

Infusion Lounge: 124 Ellis, San Francisco, 421-8700. “One Way Ticket Saturdays,” w/ Eric D-Lux, Second Saturday of every month, 10 p.m., $20.

Lookout: 3600 16th St., San Francisco, 703-9751. “Bounce!,” 9 p.m., $3.

Madrone Art Bar: 500 Divisadero, San Francisco, 241-0202. “Music Video Night,” w/ DJs Satva & 4AM, Second Saturday of every month, 10 p.m., $5.

Mighty: 119 Utah, San Francisco, 762-0151. “Salted: 8-Year Anniversary,” w/ Tortured Soul, Miguel Migs, Julius Papp, 10 p.m., $15-$20 advance.

Monarch: 101 6th St., San Francisco, 284-9774. “Green Gorilla Lounge,” w/ Psychemagik, M3, Anthony Mansfield, Shiny Objects, 9 p.m., $10-$20, https://www.facebook.com/greengorillalounge.

Public Works: 161 Erie, San Francisco, 932-0955. “Isis,” w/ Jacques Renault, Mountaincount, more (in the OddJob loft), 9:30 p.m., $10-$15.

Rickshaw Stop: 155 Fell, San Francisco, 861-2011. “Cockblock,” w/ DJ Natalie Nuxx & guests, Second Saturday of every month, 10 p.m., $5-$10, www.cockblocksf.com.

Ruby Skye: 420 Mason, San Francisco, 693-0777. The 10th Annual Bastille Day Party, w/ DJs Frenchy Le Freak & Tall Sasha, 9 p.m., $20 advance.

Slate Bar: 2925 16th St., San Francisco, 558-8521. “The KissGroove S.F.,” w/ DJ Vinroc & The Whooligan, Second Saturday of every month, 10 p.m., free.

The Stud: 399 Ninth St., San Francisco, 863-6623. “Frolic: A Celebration of Costume & Dance,” w/ DJs HouseHead, Ikkuma, Shiranui, and NeonBunny, 8 p.m., $8 ($4 in costume), www.neonbunny.com/frolic.

Wish: 1539 Folsom, San Francisco, 278-9474. “All Styles & Smiles,” w/ DJ Tom Thump, Second Saturday of every month, 10 p.m., free, www.tomthump.com.

HIP-HOP

111 Minna Gallery: 111 Minna St., San Francisco, 974-1719. “Back to the ‘90s,” Second Saturday of every month, 9:30 p.m., $10.

Double Dutch: 3192 16th St., San Francisco, 503-1670. “Cash IV Gold,” w/ DJs Kool Karlo, Roost Uno, and Sean G, Second Saturday of every month, 10 p.m., free, cash4goldsf.tumblr.com.

John Colins: 138 Minna, San Francisco, 512-7493. “Second Saturdays,” w/ resident DJ Matt Cali, Second Saturday of every month, 10 p.m., free, www.johncolins.com/mattcali.html.

ACOUSTIC

Atlas Cafe: 3049 20th St., San Francisco, 648-1047. Craig Ventresco & Meredith Axelrod, Saturdays, 4-6 p.m., free.

Bazaar Cafe: 5927 California, San Francisco, 831-5620. Alex Jimenez, 7 p.m.

Bottom of the Hill: 1233 17th St., San Francisco, 621-4455. Shugo Tokumaru, Tara Jane O’Neil, Strawberry Smog, 9 p.m., $12.

Brick & Mortar Music Hall: 1710 Mission, San Francisco, 800-8782. Hackensaw Boys, The Beauty Operators, 9 p.m., $12-$15.

Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, San Francisco, 751-1122. Seek the Freek, Dusty Green Bones Band, 9 p.m.

The Riptide: 3639 Taraval, San Francisco, 759-7263. Sweet Felony, 9 p.m., free.

JAZZ

Cafe Royale: 800 Post, San Francisco, 441-4099. The Glasses, 9 p.m.

Center for New Music: 55 Taylor St., San Francisco, 275-2466. Shelton-Ochs Quartet with Mark Dresser & Kjell Nordeson, 7:30 p.m., $10-$15.

Club Deluxe: 1511 Haight, San Francisco, 552-6949. Saturday Afternoon Jazz, w/ Danny Brown, Danny Grewen, Eugene Warren, & Beth Goodfellow, 4:30 p.m., free.

Harry Denton’s Starlight Room: 450 Powell, San Francisco, 395-8595. An Evening with Molly Ringwald, July 11-13, 8 p.m.; Sat., July 13, 1 p.m., $50-$125 advance, societycabaret.com.

Jazz Bistro At Les Joulins: 44 Ellis, San Francisco, 397-5397. Bill “Doc” Webster & Jazz Nostalgia, 7:30 p.m., free.

Rasselas Ethiopian Cuisine & Jazz Club: 1534 Fillmore, San Francisco, 346-8696. The Robert Stewart Experience, 9 p.m., $7.

The Royal Cuckoo: 3202 Mission, San Francisco, 550-8667. Wil Blades & Jack Tone Riordan, 7:30 p.m., free.

Savanna Jazz Club: 2937 Mission, San Francisco, 285-3369. Savanna Jazz Trio, 7 p.m., $5; Gina Harris & Torbie Phillips, 7:30 p.m., $12.

Yerba Buena Gardens: Fourth St. & Mission, San Francisco, 284-9589. Tribute to Khalil Shaheed with Mansa Musa & The Oaktown Jazz Workshops Performance Ensemble, 1 p.m., free.

Zingari: 501 Post, San Francisco, 885-8850. Barbara Ochoa, 8 p.m., free.

INTERNATIONAL

1015 Folsom: 1015 Folsom St., San Francisco, 431-1200. “Pura,” 9 p.m., $20, www.puraclub.com.

Bissap Baobab: 3372 19th St., San Francisco, 826-9287. Misión Flamenca, Monthly live music and dance performances., Second Saturday of every month, 7:30 p.m., facebook.com/mision.flamenca.

Little Baobab: 3388 19th St., San Francisco, 643-3558. “Paris-Dakar African Mix Coupe Decale,” 10 p.m.

Make-Out Room: 3225 22nd St., San Francisco, 647-2888. “El SuperRitmo,” Latin dance party with DJs Roger Mas & El Kool Kyle, 10 p.m., $5.

Meridian Gallery: 535 Powell, San Francisco, 398-7229. Hyosung Jeong, 7 p.m., $8-$10.

Pachamama Restaurant: 1630 Powell, San Francisco, 646-0018. Peña Eddy Navia & Pachamama Band, 8 p.m., free.

Public Works: 161 Erie, San Francisco, 932-0955. “Non Stop Bhangra: Documentary Release Party,” w/ DJ Scorpio, Jimmy Love, Rav-E, Dholrhythms dance troupe, more, 9 p.m., $10-$15, www.nonstopbhangra.com.

BLUES

Biscuits and Blues: 401 Mason, San Francisco, 292-2583. Rick Estrin & The Nightcats, 8 & 10 p.m., $22.

Lou’s Fish Shack: 300 Jefferson St., San Francisco, 771-5687. Willie G, 8:30 p.m.

The Saloon: 1232 Grant, San Francisco, 989-7666. Dave Workman, Second Saturday of every month, 4 p.m.

EXPERIMENTAL

The Lab: 2948 16th St., San Francisco, 864-8855. “Experiments in Levitation: An Evening of Sound and Image,” w/ John Davis, Paul Clipson, Ashley Bellouin, Ben Bracken, Rick Bahto, Jim Haynes, 8 p.m., $8.

SOUL

Feinstein’s at the Nikko: 222 Mason St., San Francisco, 394-1111. Nicole Henry, Fri., July 12, 8 p.m.; Sat., July 13, 7 p.m., $30-$45.

SUNDAY 14

ROCK

The Chapel: 777 Valencia St., San Francisco. The San Francisco Album Project: Radiohead’s OK Computer, 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Monarch: 101 6th St., San Francisco, 284-9774. ‘Lectric Was House, Duckyousucker, Dream Trees, 6 p.m., $6.

Thee Parkside: 1600 17th St., San Francisco, 252-1330. Name, Armed for Apocalypse, Lament Cityscape, Guttershark, Wave Well (DJ set), 8 p.m., $8.

DANCE

The Cellar: 685 Sutter, San Francisco, 441-5678. “Replay Sundays,” 9 p.m., free.

DNA Lounge: 375 11th St., San Francisco, 626-1409. The Sparkly Devil Memorial Celebration, w/ Lee Presson & The Nails, DJ JsinJ, much more, 7 p.m., free.

The Edge: 4149 18th St., San Francisco, 863-4027. “’80s at 8,” w/ DJ MC2, 8 p.m.

Elbo Room: 647 Valencia, San Francisco, 552-7788. “Dub Mission,” w/ DJ Sep & J-Boogie, 9 p.m., $6 (free before 9:30 p.m.), dubmissionsf.com.

The EndUp: 401 Sixth St., San Francisco, 646-0999. “T.Dance,” 6 a.m.-6 p.m.; “The Rhythm Room,” Second Sunday of every month, 8 p.m.; “Sunday Sessions,” 8 p.m.

F8: 1192 Folsom St., San Francisco, 857-1192. “Stamina Sundays,” w/ Ben Soundscape, Lukeino, Jamal, 10 p.m., free, www.staminasundays.com.

Holy Cow: 1535 Folsom, San Francisco, 621-6087. “Honey Sundays,” w/ Honey Soundsystem & guests, 9 p.m., $5, www.honeysoundsystem.com.

The Knockout: 3223 Mission, San Francisco, 550-6994. “Sweater Funk,” 10 p.m., free, www.facebook.com/sweaterfunk.

Lookout: 3600 16th St., San Francisco, 703-9751. “Jock,” Sundays, 3-8 p.m., $2.

Otis: 25 Maiden, San Francisco, N/A. “What’s the Werd?,” w/ resident DJs Nick Williams, Kevin Knapp, Maxwell Dub, and guests, 9 p.m., $5 (free before 11 p.m.), www.werd-sf.com.

The Parlor: 2801 Leavenworth, San Francisco, 775-5110. DJ Marc deVasconcelos, 10 p.m., free.

Q Bar: 456 Castro, San Francisco, 864-2877. “Gigante,” 8 p.m., free.

Temple: 540 Howard, San Francisco, 978-9942. “Sunset Arcade,” 18+ dance party with bar games and video arcade, 7 p.m., $5, www.facebook.com/ElectroPopRocks.

ACOUSTIC

Cafe Du Nord: 2170 Market, San Francisco, 861-5016. Lauren Mann & The Fairly Odd Folk, The Emily Anne Band, Marty O’Reilly, 7:30 p.m., $10.

Club Deluxe: 1511 Haight, San Francisco, 552-6949. Musical Mayhem with the Dimestore Dandy, 5:30 p.m., free, www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=147309448667349.

Hemlock Tavern: 1131 Polk, San Francisco, 923-0923. Zac

JAZZ

Amnesia: 853 Valencia, San Francisco, 970-0012. Slim Jenkins, Second Sunday of every month, 9 p.m., $7-$10.

Chez Hanny: 1300 Silver, San Francisco, 552-2729. Chuck Metcalf Tribute with David Udolf, Steve Heckman, Jim Zimmerman, Ratzo B. Harris, and Ron Marabuto, 4 p.m., $20 suggested donation.

Club Deluxe: 1511 Haight, San Francisco, 552-6949. Jay Johnson, 9 p.m., free.

Jazz Bistro At Les Joulins: 44 Ellis, San Francisco, 397-5397. Bill “Doc” Webster & Jazz Nostalgia, 7:30 p.m., free.

Madrone Art Bar: 500 Divisadero, San Francisco, 241-0202. “Sunday Sessions,” 10 p.m., free.

Martuni’s: 4 Valencia, San Francisco, 241-0205. Madame Jo Trio, second Sunday of every month, 4-6 p.m., free, www.dragatmartunis.com/id39.html.

Revolution Cafe: 3248 22nd St., San Francisco, 642-0474. Jazz Revolution, 4 p.m., free/donation.

The Royal Cuckoo: 3202 Mission, San Francisco, 550-8667. Lavay Smith & Chris Siebert, 7:30 p.m., free.

Savanna Jazz Club: 2937 Mission, San Francisco, 285-3369. Vocal Jam with Benn Bacot, 7 p.m., $5.

INTERNATIONAL

Atmosphere: 447 Broadway, San Francisco, 788-4623. “Hot Bachata Nights,” w/ DJ El Guapo, 5:30 p.m., $10 ($15-$20 with dance lessons), www.hotbachatanights.com.

Bissap Baobab: 3372 19th St., San Francisco, 826-9287. “Brazil & Beyond,” 6:30 p.m., free.

Brick & Mortar Music Hall: 1710 Mission, San Francisco, 800-8782. Chico Mann, El Kool Kyle, 9 p.m., $10-$13.

El Rio: 3158 Mission, San Francisco, 282-3325. “Salsa Sundays,” Second and Fourth Sunday of every month, 3 p.m., $8-$10.

Oasis Bar & Grill: 401 California Ave., San Francisco, 765-1900. “El Vacilón,” 4 p.m., $10.

Thirsty Bear Brewing Company: 661 Howard, San Francisco, 974-0905. “The Flamenco Room,” 7:15 & 8:30 p.m.

BLUES

Biscuits and Blues: 401 Mason, San Francisco, 292-2583. Daniel Castro, 7 & 9 p.m., $15.

Revolution Cafe: 3248 22nd St., San Francisco, 642-0474. HowellDevine, 8:30 p.m., free/donation.

The Saloon: 1232 Grant, San Francisco, 989-7666. Blues Power, 4 p.m.

Sheba Piano Lounge: 1419 Fillmore, San Francisco, 440-7414. Bohemian Knuckleboogie, 9 p.m., free.

COUNTRY

The Riptide: 3639 Taraval, San Francisco, 759-7263. Joe Goldmark & The Seducers, Second Sunday of every month, 7 p.m., free, www.joegoldmark.com.

EXPERIMENTAL

The Lab: 2948 16th St., San Francisco, 864-8855. “Godwaffle Noise Pancakes,” w/ National Disgrace, Butt Fungus, Old Million Eye vs. Infinite Plastic Internal, Ze Bib!, /The Nothing\, noon, $5-$10; “Replicant: Part 1,” featuring music & art by Marshstepper, Jock Club, Kerri & Sky, Ray Mack, 8 p.m., $5-$8, https://www.facebook.com/events/1388188441395558.

SOUL

Boom Boom Room: 1601 Fillmore, San Francisco, 673-8000. “Deep Fried Soul,” w/ DJs Boombostic & Soul Sauce, 9:30 p.m., $5.

Delirium Cocktails: 3139 16th St., San Francisco, 552-5525. “Heart & Soul,” w/ DJ Lovely Lesage, 10 p.m., free, www.facebook.com/heartandsoulsunday.

MONDAY 15

ROCK

Bottom of the Hill: 1233 17th St., San Francisco, 621-4455. Deafheaven, Marriages, Monuments Collapse, DJ Rob Metal, 9 p.m., $12.

Brick & Mortar Music Hall: 1710 Mission, San Francisco, 800-8782. The Baptist Generals, 8 p.m., $9-$12.

Elbo Room: 647 Valencia, San Francisco, 552-7788. Mobile Deathcamp, Hollywood Jesus, 9 p.m., $7.

Hemlock Tavern: 1131 Polk, San Francisco, 923-0923. Slick 46, Rust, 7 p.m., $10.

DANCE

DNA Lounge: 375 11th St., San Francisco, 626-1409. “Death Guild,” 18+ dance party with DJs Decay, Joe Radio, Melting Girl, & guests, 9:30 p.m., $3-$5, www.deathguild.com.

Playland Bar: 1351 Polk St., San Francisco, 440-7529. “Nightcall,” w/ DJs Don Lynch & Scotty Fox, 9 p.m., free.

Q Bar: 456 Castro, San Francisco, 864-2877. “Wanted,” w/ DJs Key&Kite and Richie Panic, 9 p.m., free.

Underground SF: 424 Haight, San Francisco, 864-7386. “Vienetta Discotheque,” w/ DJs Stanley Frank and Robert Jeffrey, 10 p.m., free.

ACOUSTIC

Amnesia: 853 Valencia, San Francisco, 970-0012. Windy Hill, Third Monday of every month, 9 p.m., free.

Bazaar Cafe: 5927 California, San Francisco, 831-5620. West Coast Songwriters Competition, 7 p.m.

Cafe Du Nord: 2170 Market, San Francisco, 861-5016. Shannon McNally Band, Rachel Efron, The Highway Poets, 7:30 p.m., $12.

The Chieftain: 198 Fifth St., San Francisco, 615-0916. The Wrenboys, 7 p.m., free.

Fiddler’s Green: 1333 Columbus, San Francisco, 441-9758. Terry Savastano, 9:30 p.m., free/donation, www.terrysavastano.com.

Hotel Utah: 500 Fourth St., San Francisco, 546-6300. Open mic with Brendan Getzell, 8 p.m., free.

The Independent: 628 Divisadero, San Francisco, 771-1420. Langhorne Slim & The Law, The Easy Leaves, 8 p.m., $18-$20.

Osteria: 3277 Sacramento, San Francisco, 771-5030. “Acoustic Bistro,” 7 p.m., free, www.kcturnerpresents.com.

JAZZ

Cafe Divine: 1600 Stockton, San Francisco, 986-3414. Rob Reich, First and Third Monday of every month, 7 p.m.

Le Colonial: 20 Cosmo, San Francisco, 931-3600. Le Jazz Hot, 7 p.m., free.

Rasselas Ethiopian Cuisine & Jazz Club: 1534 Fillmore, San Francisco, 346-8696. Open Mic Jazz Jam with Tod Dickow, 8 p.m.

The Union Room at Biscuits and Blues: 401 Mason, San Francisco, 931-6012. “The Session: A Monday Night Jazz Series,” pro jazz jam with Mike Olmos, 7:30 p.m., $12.

Zingari: 501 Post, San Francisco, 885-8850. Anya Malkiel, 7:30 p.m., free.

REGGAE

Skylark Bar: 3089 16th St., San Francisco, 621-9294. “Skylarking,” w/ I&I Vibration, 10 p.m., free.

BLUES

Jazz Bistro At Les Joulins: 44 Ellis, San Francisco, 397-5397. Bohemian Knuckleboogie, 7:30 p.m., free.

The Saloon: 1232 Grant, San Francisco, 989-7666. The Bachelors, 9:30 p.m.

SOUL

Madrone Art Bar: 500 Divisadero, San Francisco, 241-0202. “M.O.M. (Motown on Mondays),” w/ DJ Gordo Cabeza & Timoteo Gigante, 8 p.m., free, www.motownonmondays.com.

TUESDAY 16

ROCK

Bottom of the Hill: 1233 17th St., San Francisco, 621-4455. Vinyl Spectrum, The Grizzled Mighty, The Iron Heart, 9 p.m., $8.

Brick & Mortar Music Hall: 1710 Mission, San Francisco, 800-8782. Eddie Spaghetti, He Who Cannot Be Named, 9 p.m., $9-$12.

DNA Lounge: 375 11th St., San Francisco, 626-1409. Blistered Earth, Invader, Archea, HyperGyant, 7 p.m., $10.

Hemlock Tavern: 1131 Polk, San Francisco, 923-0923. Commissure, Set and Setting, Wander, 8:30 p.m., $7, https://www.facebook.com/SubliminalSF.

The Knockout: 3223 Mission, San Francisco, 550-6994. The Fucking Buckaroos, Sweat Lodge, The Parmesans, DJ Alberto, 9:30 p.m., $7.

Rickshaw Stop: 155 Fell, San Francisco, 861-2011. Sea of Bees, Brass Bed, Garrett Pierce, 8 p.m., $10.

DANCE

Aunt Charlie’s Lounge: 133 Turk, San Francisco, 441-2922. “High Fantasy,” w/ DJ Viv, Myles Cooper, & guests, 10 p.m., $2, www.facebook.com/highfantasy.

DNA Lounge: 375 11th St., San Francisco, 626-1409. “8bitSF: Chiptune vs. Nerdcore,” w/ Danimal Cannon, Mega Ran, Dual Core, DJ Rey Gutierrez, 8 p.m., $8-$11.

MatrixFillmore: 3138 Fillmore, San Francisco, 563-4180. “TRL,” w/ DJ Big Bad Bruce, 10 p.m.

Monarch: 101 6th St., San Francisco, 284-9774. “Soundpieces,” 10 p.m., free-$10, https://www.facebook.com/soundpieces.

Q Bar: 456 Castro, San Francisco, 864-2877. “Switch,” w/ DJs Jenna Riot & Andre, 9 p.m., $3.

Underground SF: 424 Haight, San Francisco, 864-7386. “Shelter,” 10 p.m., free, www.facebook.com/shelter.sf.

Wish: 1539 Folsom, San Francisco, 278-9474. “Tight,” w/ resident DJs Michael May & Lito, 8 p.m., free.

HIP-HOP

Skylark Bar: 3089 16th St., San Francisco, 621-9294. “True Skool Tuesdays,” w/ DJ Ren the Vinyl Archaeologist, 10 p.m., free, www.trueskool.com.

ACOUSTIC

Amoeba Music: 1855 Haight, San Francisco, 831-1200. Matt Nathanson, 5:30 p.m., free.

Bazaar Cafe: 5927 California, San Francisco, 831-5620. Songwriter-in-Residence: Alan Monasch, 7 p.m. continues through July 30.

Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, San Francisco, 751-1122. Seisiún with Sean O’Donnell & Jack Gilder, 9 p.m.

JAZZ

Beach Chalet Brewery & Restaurant: 1000 Great Highway, San Francisco, 386-8439. Gerry Grosz Jazz Jam, 7 p.m.

Burritt Room: 417 Stockton St., San Francisco, 400-0555. Terry Disley’s Rocking Jazz Trio, 6 p.m., free.

Cafe Divine: 1600 Stockton, San Francisco, 986-3414. Chris Amberger, 7 p.m.

Club Deluxe: 1511 Haight, San Francisco, 552-6949. Eugene Warren Trio, 8:30 p.m., free.

Jazz Bistro At Les Joulins: 44 Ellis, San Francisco, 397-5397. M.B. Hanif & The Sound Voyagers, 7:30 p.m., free.

Oz Lounge: 260 Kearny, San Francisco, 399-7999. Emily Hayes & Mark Holzinger, 6 p.m., free, www.emilyhayes.com.

Revolution Cafe: 3248 22nd St., San Francisco, 642-0474. West Side Jazz Club, 5 p.m., free; Panique, Third Tuesday of every month, 8:30 p.m., free/donation.

Verdi Club: 2424 Mariposa, San Francisco, 861-5048. “Tuesday Night Jump,” w/ Stompy Jones, 9 p.m., $10-$12, www.tuesdaynightjump.com.

Zingari: 501 Post, San Francisco, 885-8850. Hubert Emerson, 7:30 p.m., free.

INTERNATIONAL

Bissap Baobab: 3372 19th St., San Francisco, 826-9287. “Underground Nomads,” w/ rotating resident DJs Cheb i Sabbah, Amar, Sep, and Dulce Vita, 10 p.m., $5, https://www.facebook.com/UndergroundNomads.

The Cosmo Bar & Lounge: 440 Broadway, San Francisco, 989-3434. “Conga Tuesdays,” 8 p.m., $7-$10.

Elbo Room: 647 Valencia, San Francisco, 552-7788. “Brazilian Wax,” w/ DJs Carioca & Lucio K, Third Tuesday of every month, 9 p.m., $7.

REGGAE

Milk Bar: 1840 Haight, San Francisco, 387-6455. “Bless Up,” w/ Jah Warrior Shelter Hi-Fi, 10 p.m., www.jahwarriorshelter.com.

BLUES

Rasselas Ethiopian Cuisine & Jazz Club: 1534 Fillmore, San Francisco, 346-8696. Bohemian Knuckleboogie, 8 p.m., free.

The Saloon: 1232 Grant, San Francisco, 989-7666. Lisa Kindred, Third Tuesday of every month, 9:30 p.m.

FUNK

Madrone Art Bar: 500 Divisadero, San Francisco, 241-0202. “Boogaloo Tuesday,” w/ Oscar Myers & Steppin’, 9:30 p.m., $2, https://www.facebook.com/events/213988081953274.

SOUL

Make-Out Room: 3225 22nd St., San Francisco, 647-2888. “Lost & Found,” w/ DJs Primo, Lucky, and guests, 9:30 p.m., free, 647-2888.